Person Sheet


Name Joseph (Yozef) A. BOZO206,208,211,11, GG Grandfather, B200
Birth 1 May 1889, Heves Megye Demyend, Hungary211
Death 11 Oct 1954, Oak Hill, Fayette County, West Virginia11
Burial Highlawn Memorial Park, Oak Hill, Fayette County, West Virginia210
Occupation coal miner210
Spouses:
1 Julia Veronica KNAUSZ206,208,212, GG Grandmother, K520
Birth 25 Feb 1894212
Death 14 Sep 1947212
Burial Highlawn Memorial Park, Oak Hill, Fayette County, West Virginia210
Father Martin KNAUSZ (1862-1934)
Mother Victoria HORVATH (1870-1953)
Marriage 6 May 1911, Stonega, Wise County, Virginia211
Children: UNNAMED (<1913-)
Rosalie Ruth "Rosie" (1913-1983)
Joseph P. (1914-1983)
Elic Louis (1916-1978)
Margaret Catherine (1917-1994)
Daniel "Bud" (Twin) (1921-1983)
Elizabeth (Twin) (1921-)
UNNAMED (ca1922-)
Notes for Joseph (Yozef) A. BOZO
Became U.S. citizen 12 Dec 1924 at Catletsburg, Kentucky (Vol II #107, certificate # 1769272, Himlerville, Kentucky)211

died from Cerebral Thrombosis11

Had tatoo scar on right forearm and was dark complected213

Obituary
In these rows we must mourn again a very good friend, reader of our newspaper from the very first issue, Bozą Jązsef, who was born in the village named Demjen in the first of May 1889, and on 11th of October in Oak Hill, W. Va. Hospital he pass over.
He came as young in this country, and start his life as a miner in the coal-mine of Virginia, where he get married, his wife was the late Knausz Julia -he became a very valued and dear member of Himlervill's society, and in the last decades he lived with his family in Scarbro, W. Va.
Bozą Jązsef left his work just on the beginning of this month, and he could enjoy the rest just few days - he pass over very early.
His funerals was on the 15th of October, in the Scrarbro's St. Peter and Paul Catholic Church, Eugene Klug priest officiated the ceremony, and after he was buried beside his wife in Oak's Hill, W.Va. Highlawn cemetery.
Mourn by his children: Rązsi, widow Mrs. Blanar (Janosn‚- means wife of Janos B.) Jązsef, Spokane, Wash., Sandor, Dezso, Margit, Mrs. Dixone ( Theodore), Erzsebet Mrs. Jarosz (Leon's wife), his daughters-in-law, suns-in-law, 19 nephew and the other relatives.
I was visiting him year by year, when I made a tour in South coal-mines. I found him always working.
The mine never run out of work.
Yes, on the 28th of August in Beckley, when I was saying goodbye to him after the Verhovay celebration (party) -he was the president of the 25th branch of Verhovay Aid Assistance until his death, and I never believed that the goodbye would mean forever.
(my comments:
regarding the Hungarian names, we use to write as first the surname, then the Christian name. So, Bozą is the family name and Jązsef is the first name (in English =Joseph).
Other names: Rozsi = shorter of Rązalia (=Rose), Janos (=John), Sandor (=Alexander), Margit (in French= Margo, in English I think Marge) Erzsebet (=Elizabeth)
Jarosz - sounds like a Polish name.
Demjen the birth village of uncle Jozsi is 100miles from Budapest, quite near to a beautiful town named Eger)
Translated by Levente Selek from a Hungarian print newspaper clipping .
Last Modified 29 Dec 2005 Created 8 May 2011 by EasyTree for Windows95/98

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact